Agent Economics

LPT Realty Commission Plans, Explained

LPT Realty offers two commission plans: Business Builder and Brokerage Partner (formerly RevShare Partner). Here is how each one works, what continues after you cap, and how to compare them with your own numbers.

Source: LPT August Summary, effective August 1, 2026, valid through October 31, 2026; owner-confirmed October 23, 2026. Applicable signed agreements and eligibility requirements govern.

The two plans side by side

Business Builder vs Brokerage Partner
Business BuilderBrokerage Partner
Commission100%, less a $500 brokerage fee per closing80/20 split
Annual cap$5,000 per year$15,000 per year
After capNo brokerage feeNo split
Transaction fee (continues after cap)$195 per transaction$195 per transaction
Annual tech / E&O fee$500, deducted from first transaction of the year$500, deducted from first transaction of the year
Monthly fee$0$0
Signup fee$0$0
HybridShareNot eligible to receiveEligible, subject to program rules
Stock awardsEligible, subject to program rulesEligible, subject to program rules

What “capped” does and does not mean

Capping stops the brokerage fee (Business Builder) or the 80/20 split (Brokerage Partner) for the rest of your cap year. It does not stop every cost: the $195 transaction fee applies to every closing on both plans, before and after cap, and the $500 annual technology and E&O fee is taken from your first transaction each year. Per the flyer, the $195 transaction fee may be paid by the customer; if it is not customer-paid, the Independent Contractor Agreement says it is deducted from the commission.

Hypothetical example

Illustrative only — not a projection or typical result. Assume 20 closings in a year at $9,000 gross commission each ($180,000 total), and assume the agent pays the $195 transaction fee on all 20 transactions (it may instead be customer-paid). No HybridShare credits are applied, and only the listed brokerage charges are included; other applicable expenses are excluded.

Hypothetical 20-closing year
CostBusiness BuilderBrokerage Partner
Brokerage fee / split$5,000 (capped after 10 closings)$15,000 (capped partway through closing 9)
Transaction fees (20 × $195)$3,900$3,900
Annual tech / E&O$500$500
Total of listed charges$9,400$19,400

The Brokerage Partner agent pays $10,000 more in this example but is eligible to receive HybridShare, subject to program rules. Your result depends on your own closings, commissions and eligibility.

How to compare with your current brokerage

Take your last twelve months of closings and add up gross commission, splits, fixed and per-transaction fees, and what you pay yourself for tools (CRM, website, marketing, transaction management). Then run the same closings through both plans above.

Production comes first: no plan creates income on its own, and no earnings are promised here. David's training, events and group support are open to LPT agents regardless of sponsor, under the same registration and capacity rules. Talk with David to walk through your numbers and the applicable written agreements.

Commission FAQ

Does LPT Realty have a commission cap?

Yes. Business Builder caps at $5,000 per year in $500 per-closing brokerage fees. Brokerage Partner caps at $15,000 per year in 80/20 split. After cap, the brokerage fee or split stops, but the $195 per-transaction fee continues on both plans.

What fees remain after I cap?

On both plans, a $195 transaction fee continues on every closing, and an annual $500 technology and E&O fee is deducted from your first transaction of the year. Monthly fees are $0 on both plans.

What is the Brokerage Partner plan?

Brokerage Partner is the current name for the plan formerly called RevShare Partner. It is an 80/20 split capped at $15,000 per year and is the plan eligible to receive HybridShare, subject to program rules.

Can Business Builder agents receive HybridShare?

No. Business Builder agents cannot receive HybridShare. Their production does generate a share for their sponsor's eligible upline. Both plans are eligible for stock awards, subject to program rules.

Which plan is better?

It depends on your production, average commission and whether HybridShare matters to you. Business Builder has a lower annual brokerage cap; how quickly you cap depends on your production and commission amounts. Brokerage Partner costs more to cap but is HybridShare-eligible. David can run your last twelve months through both.

What counts as a core transaction?

Per the Independent Contractor Agreement, a core transaction is a residential sale, lease or referral with at least $2,500 in gross commission income plus applicable fees. Not every closing counts as a core transaction.

Can I change plans later?

Per the October 28, 2024 Independent Contractor Agreement, changing plans resets your cap contributions. If you move from Business Builder to Brokerage Partner, you cannot return to Business Builder until 12 months have expired. A plan change does not change your Anniversary Date, but it does change your Plan Date. The governing current agreement applies.

What are the eligibility requirements to receive HybridShare?

Per the November 15, 2024 addendum, the conditions to receive HybridShare while enrolled in Brokerage Partner are: good standing, current on fees, 90 days of membership, and badged — meaning at least one core transaction. These are conditions for receiving HybridShare, not a requirement to wait 90 days before selecting the Brokerage Partner plan. These are dated-agreement conditions; the current governing agreement applies.

Ready to see the numbers for yourself?

Talk with David Adam Kurz about what a move to LPT Realty would look like for your business and review current written terms.